Is Valued Naturals Choco Nut Trail Snack Mix, 29 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER OIL, PEANUT OIL, SALT), CHOC-O-BUTTONS (CONFECTIONERY COATING {SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECTITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA}, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORING {INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE}, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), RAISINS (RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), ROASTED SALTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS (SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SUNFLOWER, VEGETABLE, CANOLA, COTTONSEED AND/OR PEANUT OIL, SALT)

Check Valued Naturals Choco Nut Trail Snack Mix, 29 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch