Is Valued Naturals Del Snack Mix - Cherry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured whey
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk powder
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • sweet whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • yogurt culture
  • +3 more

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT RAISINS [RAISINS, (YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL), NONFAT DRY YOGURT (NONFAT DRY MILK, YOGURT CULTURE), REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, SWEET WHEY, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK)), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE], SUNFLOWER SEEDS, CASHEWS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL), DRIED CHERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (WITH SUGAR, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, LEMON ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, COLOR ADDED, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40.

Check Valued Naturals Del Snack Mix - Cherry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Valued Naturals Del Snack Mix - Cherry is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping