Is Valued Naturals Tropical Trail Mix, Tropical Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED PITTED DATES DICED (DATES, DEXTROSE AND OAT FLOUR OR RICE FLOUR COATING), PAPAYA (PAPAYA, SUGAR, SULFUR DIOXIDE [TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION], FD&C YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), RAW SHELLED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, APRICOTS (APRICOTS, RICE FLOUR, AND SULFUR DIOXIDE [TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]), UNSWEETENED COCONUT CHIPS (COCONUT, SULFUR DIOXIDE [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), WALNUTS, GOLDEN RAISINS (GOLDEN RAISINS, NON HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER OIL, SULFUR DIOXIDE), BANANA CHIPS (BANANA, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR), RAISINS (BLACK RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER OIL, PEANUT OIL, SALT), PINEAPPLE CORE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, AND SULFUR DIOXIDE[TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]).

Check Valued Naturals Tropical Trail Mix, Tropical against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemTopping