Is Van de Kamp's Crispy Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets 10 ea Soy Free?

Description
Golden, crispy exterior and tender, flaky interior provide a mild seafood flavor suited to weeknight meals, sandwiches, tacos, or fish-and-chips. Consumers report reliable crispness and easy preparation, noting occasional variability in coating coverage. Popular for quick family dinners and packed lunches, it reheats well and fits diverse serving styles, conveniently.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soybean with tbhq
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Golden, crispy exterior and tender, flaky interior provide a mild seafood flavor suited to weeknight meals, sandwiches, tacos, or fish-and-chips. Consumers report reliable crispness and easy preparation, noting occasional variability in coating coverage. Popular for quick family dinners and packed lunches, it reheats well and fits diverse serving styles, conveniently.
Ingredients
alaska pollock (fish, sodium tripolyphosphate to retain fish moisture), wheat flour, water, vegetable oil (cottonseed and/or canola, and/or sunflower, and/or soybean with tbhq and citric acid as ), wheat flour (enriched with niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), salt, soybean oil, yellow corn flour, contains 2% or less of: modified food starch, sugar, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), monosodium glutamate, dextrose, garlic powder, onion powder, spice, paprika
Check Van de Kamp's Crispy Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets 10 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van de Kamp's Crispy Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets 10 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Van de Kamp's Crispy Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets 10 ea is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


