Is VAN HOLTEN'S, BACON POPCRON, CHEDDAR, CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HYBRID POPCORN, COCONUT OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE ({MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES}, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR {INCLUDING FD&C YELLOW #6. FD&C YELLOW #5}), BACON FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR {INCLUDING BACON FAT}, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING).

Check VAN HOLTEN'S, BACON POPCRON, CHEDDAR, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go