Is Van Holtens Pickle Dill Hearty Dill Flavor Jumbo - Each Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large dill pickles deliver a pronounced dill flavor with a firm, crunchy texture and substantial mouthfeel. Commonly sliced for sandwiches and burgers, halved on charcuterie boards, or enjoyed whole as a snack. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch, bold seasoning, generous size, and occasional variability in softness between different jars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumber, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Prevent Spoilage), Calcium Chloride, Alum And Yellow 5

Check Van Holtens Pickle Dill Hearty Dill Flavor Jumbo - Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Van Holtens Pickle Dill Hearty Dill Flavor Jumbo - Each is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoVitacostWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
VinegarySavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSide Dish