Is Van Holtens Van Holten Jumbo Pickle Pouch Chamoy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumber, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Prevent Spillage), Calcium Chloride, Alum And Red 40

Check Van Holtens Van Holten Jumbo Pickle Pouch Chamoy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Van Holtens Van Holten Jumbo Pickle Pouch Chamoy is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSandwich