No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Van Leeuwen Black Cherry Chip French Ice Cream, Black Cherry Chip French Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, BLACK CHERRIES, EGG YOLKS, CHOCOLATE (COCOA BEANS, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA BEAN), WATER, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CAROB

Check Van Leeuwen Black Cherry Chip French Ice Cream, Black Cherry Chip French against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Van Leeuwen Black Cherry Chip French Ice Cream, Black Cherry Chip French | Spoonful