Is Van Leeuwen Blood Orange Chocolate Chip French Ice Cream, Blood Orange Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, WATER, COCOA BEANS, EGG YOLKS, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, BLOOD ORANGE EXTRACT, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, BLACK CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE AND BETA CAROTENE (ADDED FOR COLOR), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN
Check Van Leeuwen Blood Orange Chocolate Chip French Ice Cream, Blood Orange Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van Leeuwen Blood Orange Chocolate Chip French Ice Cream, Blood Orange Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Lactaid Mocha Almond Chip Ice Cream
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


