Is Van Leeuwen Dulce De leche Brownie Ice cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, milk, cane sugar, egg yolks, unbleached flour, sweetened condensed milk, water, cocoa processed with alkali, tapioca syrup, corn syrup, coconut oil, canola oil, invert sugar, eggs, egg whites, vanilla extract, sea salt, salt, pectin, baking powder, baking soda, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, baking soda, natural flavor, carob bean gum, guar gum

Check Van Leeuwen Dulce De leche Brownie Ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping