Is Van Leeuwen, Ice Cream Classic Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 14 Fl Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Organic Egg Yolks, Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Dark Brown Sugar, Coconut Oil, Water, Sunflower Oil, Vanilla, Sea Salt), Chocolate (Cocoa Beans, Cocoa Butter), Vanilla Extract (Grain Alcohol, Vanilla Bean), Kosher Salt
Check Van Leeuwen, Ice Cream Classic Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 14 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van Leeuwen, Ice Cream Classic Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 14 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Where to buy
Van Leeuwen, Ice Cream Classic Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 14 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


