Is VAN SMAAK LEKKER ROMIG! Calve KNOFLOOK Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • magere yoghurt

magere yoghurt

Dietitian note

Yogurt is traditionally made from milk and thus contains alpha-gal. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, raapzaadolie, magere yoghurt (MELK) 12,5%, suiker, gemodificeerd zetmeel, kruidenazijn (azijn, kruidenextract), mosterd (water, MOSTERDZAAD, azijn, zout, aroma, specerijen), azijn, EIGEEL, zout, knoflook' 0,5%, ui 0,3%, verdikkingsmiddel E476, kruiden 0,2% (peterselie, bieslook), voedingszuur E330, peper, aroma (bevat MOSTERD), antioxidant E385. LABEL INTERNATI V-LABEL.COM 2kcal VEGETARISCH 320 ml e

Check VAN SMAAK LEKKER ROMIG! Calve KNOFLOOK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping