Is Vanilla almond crunch bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- yogurt powder
- yogurt coating
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), YOGURT COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), TAPIOCA FIBER SYRUP, ALMONDS (ALMONDS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL), POLYDEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, PEA PROTEIN NUGGETS (PEA PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH), VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN D3, MANGANESE SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM LODIDE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12), NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES SESAME), GLYCERINE, ALLULOSE POWDER, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, PEANUT BUTTER, SUCRALOSE.
Check Vanilla almond crunch bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla almond crunch bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


