Is Vanilla almond crunch bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- +10 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), YOGURT COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), TAPIOCA FIBER SYRUP, ALMONDS (ALMONDS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL), POLYDEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, PEA PROTEIN NUGGETS (PEA PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH), VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN D3, MANGANESE SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM LODIDE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12), NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES SESAME), GLYCERINE, ALLULOSE POWDER, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, PEANUT BUTTER, SUCRALOSE.
Check Vanilla almond crunch bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla almond crunch bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


