Is Vanilla almond crunch bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +7 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), YOGURT COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), TAPIOCA FIBER SYRUP, ALMONDS (ALMONDS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL), POLYDEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, PEA PROTEIN NUGGETS (PEA PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH), VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN D3, MANGANESE SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM LODIDE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12), NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES SESAME), GLYCERINE, ALLULOSE POWDER, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, PEANUT BUTTER, SUCRALOSE.

Check Vanilla almond crunch bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go