Is VANILLA AMINO ACID-BASED NUTRITION MEDICAL FOOD POWDER, VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 15 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • +11 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP SOLIDS (54%), AMINO ACIDS (POTASSIUM ASPARTATE, L-LEUCINE, L-LYSINE HYDROCHLORIDE, L-PROLINE, L-ALANINE, L-VALINE L-ISOLEUCINE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, L-THREONINE, L-SERINE, L-TYROSINE, L-ASPARTIC ACID, L-ARGININE, L-PHENYLALANINE, L-HISTIDINE, L-CYSTEINE, GLYCINE, L-TRYPTOPHAN, L-METHIONINE) (18%), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (10%), MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES (MCT OIL) 17%), SOY OIL (4%), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH (3%), AND LESS THAN 2%: SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL+, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, SODIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIC CHLORIDE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, INOSITOL, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN B6 HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN K1, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TAURINE, L-CARNITINE

Check VANILLA AMINO ACID-BASED NUTRITION MEDICAL FOOD POWDER, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep