Is VANILLA AMINO ACID-BASED NUTRITION MEDICAL FOOD POWDER, VANILLA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 21 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium pantothenate
  • riboflavin
  • calcium citrate
  • inositol
  • +17 more

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP SOLIDS (54%), AMINO ACIDS (POTASSIUM ASPARTATE, L-LEUCINE, L-LYSINE HYDROCHLORIDE, L-PROLINE, L-ALANINE, L-VALINE L-ISOLEUCINE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, L-THREONINE, L-SERINE, L-TYROSINE, L-ASPARTIC ACID, L-ARGININE, L-PHENYLALANINE, L-HISTIDINE, L-CYSTEINE, GLYCINE, L-TRYPTOPHAN, L-METHIONINE) (18%), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (10%), MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES (MCT OIL) 17%), SOY OIL (4%), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH (3%), AND LESS THAN 2%: SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL+, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, SODIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIC CHLORIDE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, INOSITOL, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN B6 HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN K1, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TAURINE, L-CARNITINE

Check VANILLA AMINO ACID-BASED NUTRITION MEDICAL FOOD POWDER, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep