Is VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE WITH HEATH TOFFEE PIECES AND FUDGE COVERED WAFFLE CONE PIECES FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • cream
  • whey, cream, dutched cocoa
  • whey
  • anhydrous milkfat
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CORN SYRUP, HEATH TOFFEE BAR PIECES [MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), BUTTER (MILK), ALMONDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SOY LECITHIN], FRUCTOSE, FUDGE COVERED WAFFLE CONE PIECES [FUDGE COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, NATURAL FLAVOR), WAFFLE CONE (UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT)], COCONUT OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, CREAM, DUTCHED COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE GUMS (GUAR, CAROB BEAN), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE WITH HEATH TOFFEE PIECES AND FUDGE COVERED WAFFLE CONE PIECES FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping
Vegan? VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE WITH HEATH TOFFEE PIECES AND FUDGE COVERED WAFFLE CONE PIECES FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE | Spoonful