Is VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE WITH HEATH TOFFEE PIECES AND FUDGE COVERED WAFFLE CONE PIECES FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CORN SYRUP, HEATH TOFFEE BAR PIECES [MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), BUTTER (MILK), ALMONDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SOY LECITHIN], FRUCTOSE, FUDGE COVERED WAFFLE CONE PIECES [FUDGE COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, NATURAL FLAVOR), WAFFLE CONE (UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT)], COCONUT OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, CREAM, DUTCHED COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE GUMS (GUAR, CAROB BEAN), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE WITH HEATH TOFFEE PIECES AND FUDGE COVERED WAFFLE CONE PIECES FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping