Is VANILLA AUSSIE KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized lowfat organic milk
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Lowfat Organic Milk, Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Organic Vanilla Extract, Pectin, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp, Lactis, Cremoris, Lactobacillus Paracasei Subsp, Paracasei, Lactis Biovar, Diacetylactis, Leuconostoc Mesenteroides Subsp

Check VANILLA AUSSIE KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

VANILLA AUSSIE KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
LiquidCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie