Is Vanilla Bean Cheesecake 2 Inch, 1 each Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whipped cream
  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese

whipped cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Bean Cheesecake (Vanilla Batter [Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [Carob Bean, Xanthan, Locust Bean, & Guar Gums], Cheese Culture), Cane Sugar, Eggs, Lemon Juice, Vanilla], Crumbs [Unenriched Flour, Butter, Cane Sugar, Eggs, Cornmeal, Anisette Liqueur, Anise Seed, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate [Baking Soda], Corn Starch), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Cinnamon, Nutmeg]), Whipped Cream (Cream [Heavy Cream, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80], Powdered Sugar [Organic Sugar, Organic Tapioca Starch]), Apricot Glaze (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Apricot Puree, Glucose Syrup Solids, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Alginate, Agar, Paprika [Color]), Blackberry.

Check Vanilla Bean Cheesecake 2 Inch, 1 each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Vanilla Bean Cheesecake 2 Inch, 1 each is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go