Is Vanilla Bean Cheesecake 2in Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- butter
- milk
- cheese cultures
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- natural flavorings
- monocalcium phosphate
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cheesecake (cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, whey protein concentrate, salt, stabilizers (carob bean gum and/or xanthan, locust bean and guar gums), cheese cultures), sugar, eggs, lemon juice, vanilla, biscotti crumbs (flour, sugar, butter, eggs, corn meal, anisette liquor, anise, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate (baking soda), corn starch) cocoa powder, salt, cinnamon, nutmeg)), swiss buttercream (butter (cream, natural flavorings), sugar, egg whites, vanilla extract (water, alcohol, cane and/or corn sugar, vanilla extractives)), strawberries
Check Vanilla Bean Cheesecake 2in against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla Bean Cheesecake 2in in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vanilla Bean Cheesecake 2in is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


