Is VANILLA BEAN FLAVORED PLANT BASED CASHEW NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, VANILLA BEAN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla Bean is a vegan ice cream made from creamy cashews. It is a dairy-free and vegan frozen dessert that is made from plant-based ingredients, specifically organic cashews. The ice cream has been produced in California since 2013 by The Forager Project, a family-owned and operated organic food company. People love the Vanilla Bean ice cream, as they say it tastes amazing and consider it the best vegan/non-dairy ice cream on the market. The ingredients used in the ice cream are perfectly paired, creating a delicious and satisfying treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashewmilk (Water, Cashews), Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Salt, Ground Vanilla Beans

Check VANILLA BEAN FLAVORED PLANT BASED CASHEW NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

VANILLA BEAN FLAVORED PLANT BASED CASHEW NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, VANILLA BEAN is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go