Is VANILLA BEAN HIGH PROTEIN NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, VANILLA BEAN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin d3
  • +5 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Protein Nutritional Shake Water, Milk Protein, Maltodextrin, Sugar (Sucrose), Soy Protein Isolate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Canola Oil, Contains 0, : Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Salt (Sodium Chloride), Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gel, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Ascorbic Acid, Carrageenan, Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Sucralose, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Ferric Orthophosphate, Sodium Citrate, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Manganese Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenite, Cyanocobalamin

Check VANILLA BEAN HIGH PROTEIN NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

VANILLA BEAN HIGH PROTEIN NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, VANILLA BEAN is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking