Is VANILLA BEAN HIGH PROTEIN PLUS MEAL REPLACEMENT SHAKE, VANILLA BEAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 19 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • micellar casein protein
  • lipase
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • as riboflavin
  • +15 more

micellar casein protein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NUTRIM WHOLE OAT BRAN (10% BETA-GLUCANS), FIBREGUM ACACIA GUM (PREBIOTICS), SUNFLOWER OIL, NUTRASOL 695 (MICELLAR CASEIN PROTEIN), NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (MAGNESIUM [AS MAGNESIUM OXIDE], VITAMIN C [AS ASCORBIC ACID], IRON [AS FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE], VITAMIN E [AS DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL-ACETATE], VITAMIN A [AS PALMITATE], VITAMIN B3 [AS NIACINAMIDE], ZINC [AS ZINC OXIDE], PANTOTHENIC ACID [AS CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE], CHROMIUM [AS CHROMIUM CHLORIDE], MANGANESE [AS MANGANESE SULFATE], FOLATE [AS FOLIC ACID], VITAMIN D3 [AS CHOLECALCIFEROL], VITAMIN B6 [AS PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B1 [AS THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B2 [AS RIBOFLAVIN], COPPER [AS COPPER GLUCONATE], BIOTIN, LODINE [AS POTASSIUM IODIDE], VITAMIN K [AS PHYTONADIONE], SELENIUM [AS SODIUM SELENITE], MOLYBDENUM [AS SODIUM MOLYBDATE], VITAMIN B12 [AS CYANOCOBALAMIN]), ERYTHRITOL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM, BIOCORE OPTIMUM COMPLETE (AMYLASE [FROM ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE], PROTEASE [FROM ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE], ALPHA-GALACTOSIDASE [FROM ASPERGILLUS NIGER], GLUCOAMYLASE [FROM ASPERGILLUS NIGER], LACTASE [FROM ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE], PROTEASE [FROM ASPERGILLUS NIGER], INVERTASE [FROM SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE], LIPASE [FROM CANDIDA RUGOSA ASPERGILLUS NIGER AND RHIZOPUS ORYZAE], ACID MALTASE [FROM RHIZOPUS ORYZAE], PEPTIDASE [FROM ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE]), TERASORB REFINED CALCIUM BENTONITE CLAY (UPSN-HSCAS WITH ESSENTIAL TRACE MINERALS)*, PROBIOTICS (LACTOBACILLUS SPOROGENES), XYLITOL, MONKFRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT POWDER, MENAQ7 (VITAMIN K2 AS MK-7).

Check VANILLA BEAN HIGH PROTEIN PLUS MEAL REPLACEMENT SHAKE, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go