Is VANILLA BEAN HIGH PROTEIN PLUS MEAL REPLACEMENT SHAKE, VANILLA BEAN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 16 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • +12 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NUTRIM WHOLE OAT BRAN (10% BETA-GLUCANS), FIBREGUM ACACIA GUM (PREBIOTICS), SUNFLOWER OIL, NUTRASOL 695 (MICELLAR CASEIN PROTEIN), NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (MAGNESIUM [AS MAGNESIUM OXIDE], VITAMIN C [AS ASCORBIC ACID], IRON [AS FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE], VITAMIN E [AS DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL-ACETATE], VITAMIN A [AS PALMITATE], VITAMIN B3 [AS NIACINAMIDE], ZINC [AS ZINC OXIDE], PANTOTHENIC ACID [AS CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE], CHROMIUM [AS CHROMIUM CHLORIDE], MANGANESE [AS MANGANESE SULFATE], FOLATE [AS FOLIC ACID], VITAMIN D3 [AS CHOLECALCIFEROL], VITAMIN B6 [AS PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B1 [AS THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B2 [AS RIBOFLAVIN], COPPER [AS COPPER GLUCONATE], BIOTIN, LODINE [AS POTASSIUM IODIDE], VITAMIN K [AS PHYTONADIONE], SELENIUM [AS SODIUM SELENITE], MOLYBDENUM [AS SODIUM MOLYBDATE], VITAMIN B12 [AS CYANOCOBALAMIN]), ERYTHRITOL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM, BIOCORE OPTIMUM COMPLETE (AMYLASE [FROM ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE], PROTEASE [FROM ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE], ALPHA-GALACTOSIDASE [FROM ASPERGILLUS NIGER], GLUCOAMYLASE [FROM ASPERGILLUS NIGER], LACTASE [FROM ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE], PROTEASE [FROM ASPERGILLUS NIGER], INVERTASE [FROM SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE], LIPASE [FROM CANDIDA RUGOSA ASPERGILLUS NIGER AND RHIZOPUS ORYZAE], ACID MALTASE [FROM RHIZOPUS ORYZAE], PEPTIDASE [FROM ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE]), TERASORB REFINED CALCIUM BENTONITE CLAY (UPSN-HSCAS WITH ESSENTIAL TRACE MINERALS)*, PROBIOTICS (LACTOBACILLUS SPOROGENES), XYLITOL, MONKFRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT POWDER, MENAQ7 (VITAMIN K2 AS MK-7).

Check VANILLA BEAN HIGH PROTEIN PLUS MEAL REPLACEMENT SHAKE, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go