Is Vanilla Bean Ice Cream - 48oz - Favorite Day™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A 48oz tub offering pronounced vanilla bean flavor with visible specks and a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly scooped for cones, sundaes, shakes, or as a dessert topping. Customer reviews often praise consistent flavor and creaminess, while some mention occasional ice crystals or varying sweetness and firmness across batches and texture.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- nonfat milk
- sweet cream buttermilk
- milkfat
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 48oz tub offering pronounced vanilla bean flavor with visible specks and a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly scooped for cones, sundaes, shakes, or as a dessert topping. Customer reviews often praise consistent flavor and creaminess, while some mention occasional ice crystals or varying sweetness and firmness across batches and texture.
Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Vanilla Flavor With Vanilla Bean Specks, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan.
Check Vanilla Bean Ice Cream - 48oz - Favorite Day™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla Bean Ice Cream - 48oz - Favorite Day™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vanilla Bean Ice Cream - 48oz - Favorite Day™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


