Is Vanilla Bean Ice Cream - 48oz - Favorite Day™ Dairy Free?

Description
A 48oz tub offering pronounced vanilla bean flavor with visible specks and a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly scooped for cones, sundaes, shakes, or as a dessert topping. Customer reviews often praise consistent flavor and creaminess, while some mention occasional ice crystals or varying sweetness and firmness across batches and texture.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat milk
- sweet cream buttermilk
- milkfat
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 48oz tub offering pronounced vanilla bean flavor with visible specks and a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly scooped for cones, sundaes, shakes, or as a dessert topping. Customer reviews often praise consistent flavor and creaminess, while some mention occasional ice crystals or varying sweetness and firmness across batches and texture.
Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Vanilla Flavor With Vanilla Bean Specks, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan.
Check Vanilla Bean Ice Cream - 48oz - Favorite Day™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla Bean Ice Cream - 48oz - Favorite Day™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vanilla Bean Ice Cream - 48oz - Favorite Day™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


