Is Vanilla Bean Ice Cream - 48oz - Favorite Day™ Vegan?

Description
A 48oz tub offering pronounced vanilla bean flavor with visible specks and a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly scooped for cones, sundaes, shakes, or as a dessert topping. Customer reviews often praise consistent flavor and creaminess, while some mention occasional ice crystals or varying sweetness and firmness across batches and texture.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- nonfat milk
- sweet cream buttermilk
- milkfat
- calcium sulfate
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 48oz tub offering pronounced vanilla bean flavor with visible specks and a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly scooped for cones, sundaes, shakes, or as a dessert topping. Customer reviews often praise consistent flavor and creaminess, while some mention occasional ice crystals or varying sweetness and firmness across batches and texture.
Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Vanilla Flavor With Vanilla Bean Specks, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan.
Check Vanilla Bean Ice Cream - 48oz - Favorite Day™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla Bean Ice Cream - 48oz - Favorite Day™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vanilla Bean Ice Cream - 48oz - Favorite Day™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


