Is Vanilla Bean Ice Cream - 48oz - Favorite Day™ Vegetarian?

Description
A 48oz tub offering pronounced vanilla bean flavor with visible specks and a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly scooped for cones, sundaes, shakes, or as a dessert topping. Customer reviews often praise consistent flavor and creaminess, while some mention occasional ice crystals or varying sweetness and firmness across batches and texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 48oz tub offering pronounced vanilla bean flavor with visible specks and a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly scooped for cones, sundaes, shakes, or as a dessert topping. Customer reviews often praise consistent flavor and creaminess, while some mention occasional ice crystals or varying sweetness and firmness across batches and texture.
Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Vanilla Flavor With Vanilla Bean Specks, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan.
Check Vanilla Bean Ice Cream - 48oz - Favorite Day™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla Bean Ice Cream - 48oz - Favorite Day™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Vanilla Bean Ice Cream - 48oz - Favorite Day™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


