Is VANILLA, BLACK CHERRY FLAVORED AND BLUE MOON ICE CREAM, VANILLA, BLACK CHERRY Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1.
Check VANILLA, BLACK CHERRY FLAVORED AND BLUE MOON ICE CREAM, VANILLA, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA, BLACK CHERRY FLAVORED AND BLUE MOON ICE CREAM, VANILLA, BLACK CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


