Is VANILLA, BLACK CHERRY FLAVORED AND BLUE MOON ICE CREAM, VANILLA, BLACK CHERRY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- buttermilk
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1.
Check VANILLA, BLACK CHERRY FLAVORED AND BLUE MOON ICE CREAM, VANILLA, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA, BLACK CHERRY FLAVORED AND BLUE MOON ICE CREAM, VANILLA, BLACK CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


