Is VANILLA BRIOCHE, VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- natural flavoring
- calcium propionate
- +1 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VANILLA FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITES, MILK, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR), WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, EGG WHITES, WATER, BUTTERFAT, BAKERS YEAST, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVORING, SKIM MILK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MILK PROTEINS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DRIED YEAST, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR.
Check VANILLA BRIOCHE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA BRIOCHE, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Bread · Loaf


