Is Vanilla Caramel Crunch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured nonfat milk sucralose ferric orthophosphate
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • calcium caseinate
  • nonfat yogurt powder

cultured nonfat milk sucralose ferric orthophosphate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey), Polydextrose, Maltitol Syrup, Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel oil, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Water, Nonfat Milk, Glycerine, Fructooligosaccharide, Natural and Artificial Flavor, High Oleic Sunflower Oil (tocopherols), Soy Lecithin, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Egg White, Butter (Cream, Salt, Salt, Milk, Barley Mal Extract, Magnesium Oxide, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk Sucralose Ferric Orthophosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Cholecalciferol Cyanocobalamin

Check Vanilla Caramel Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item