Is Vanilla Caramel Crunch Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley mal extract
- natural and artificial flavor
barley mal extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey), Polydextrose, Maltitol Syrup, Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel oil, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Water, Nonfat Milk, Glycerine, Fructooligosaccharide, Natural and Artificial Flavor, High Oleic Sunflower Oil (tocopherols), Soy Lecithin, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Egg White, Butter (Cream, Salt, Salt, Milk, Barley Mal Extract, Magnesium Oxide, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk Sucralose Ferric Orthophosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Cholecalciferol Cyanocobalamin
Check Vanilla Caramel Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla Caramel Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


