Is VANILLA CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE FLAVORED ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, VANILLA CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • anhydrous dextrose
  • chocolate liquor
  • +4 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Cellulose Gel, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Cookies: Bleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Vanilla Extract), Baking Soda, Salt, Molasses, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Ice Cream: Milk

Check VANILLA CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE FLAVORED ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, VANILLA CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE FLAVORED ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, VANILLA CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go