Is VANILLA CHOCOLATE CHIP SWEET CREAM, ORGANIC VANILLA & RICH CHOCOLATE CHIPS SUPER PREMIUM ICE CREAM, VANILLA CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat milk
  • pasteurized organic cream
  • organic chocolate chips

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED ORGANIC CREAM AND ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, [ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, POTASSIUM CARBONATE], ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check VANILLA CHOCOLATE CHIP SWEET CREAM, ORGANIC VANILLA & RICH CHOCOLATE CHIPS SUPER PREMIUM ICE CREAM, VANILLA CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking