Is Vanilla Cinnamon Yogurt With Apple, Oats, And Almonds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dairy
  • organic honey
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

yogurt (pasteurized skim milk, pasteurized cream, cane sugar, organic honey, madagascar bourbon vanilla, fruit pectin, cinnamon, live active cultures), sides (almonds, dried apples, whole grain oats, rice flour), live active cultures: s, thermophilus, l, delbrueckii subsp, bulgaricus, b, lactis, l, acidophilus, l, delbrueckii subsp, lactis

Check Vanilla Cinnamon Yogurt With Apple, Oats, And Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vanilla Cinnamon Yogurt With Apple, Oats, And Almonds is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingTopping