Is VANILLA COOK & SERVE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, VANILLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • dextrose

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, PALM OIL, CARRAGEENAN (THICKENER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (CONTAINS PROPYL GALLATE AND CITRIC ACID AS ANTIOXIDANTS), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check VANILLA COOK & SERVE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingCooking