Is Vanilla Cookie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk
- milk chocolate
- m&m's minis milk chocolate candies
- natural and artificial flavour
- dextrose
- artificial flavour and natural flavour
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, M&M'S MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR COCOA MASS, MILK INGREDIENTS, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR AND NATURAL FLAVOUR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, MODIFIED COCONUT OIL AND/OR MODIFIED PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BRILLIANT BLUE FCF, ALLURA RED, SUNSET YELLOW FCF, TARTRAZINE, INDIGOTINE), CANOLA, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL SHORTENING, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCRRIDES, CORN STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, DRIED WHOLE EGG, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: EGGS, SOY, WHEAT, MILK. MAY CONTAIN: PEANUTS, TREE NUTS.
Check Vanilla Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


