Is VANILLA COOKIES WITH ICING AND CANDIES VALENTINE COOKIE KIT, VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIES: BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYME, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, DRIED EGG YOLK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE. ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVE - POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5. CANDY HEARTS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 3, RED 40. SUGAR CRYSTALS: SUGAR, RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW 6.

Check VANILLA COOKIES WITH ICING AND CANDIES VALENTINE COOKIE KIT, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking