Is Vanilla creams Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
di-glycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
belgian chocolate coating (38%) [sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring, sugar, gluten free oat flour, icing sugar, palm oil, potato starch, soya flour, palm fat, rice flour, rapeseed oil, cocoa powder, fat reduced cocoa powder, partially inverted sugar syrup, colour (plain caramel), flavouring, thickener (xanthan gum), raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), salt, emulsifier (mono-and di-glycerides of fatty acids). allergy advice: for allergens see the ingredients in bold. may contain nuts.
Check Vanilla creams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla creams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


