Is vanilla creme horns Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • er serving pries 310 fat 20g ated fat 10gfat 0g sterol 0mg
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • mono - diglycerides

er serving pries 310 fat 20g ated fat 10gfat 0g sterol 0mg

Dietitian note

Sterol can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegetable ition facts shortening (palm oil, high oleic soybean oil, ngs per container size 1 twirl (57g) mono - diglycerides, thydrogenated soybean, hydrogenated cottonseed oil, polysorbate 60), sugar, bleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiami̇ne mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, % daily value* | potato starch, natural flavor, modified-corn starch, guar 26% |gum, salt, sodium propionate (prešervative), polysorbate 60, 50% tannatto (color). er serving pries 310 fat 20g ated fat 10g s fat 0g sterol 0mg contains: wheat 0%

Check vanilla creme horns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go