Is vanilla creme horns Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • er serving pries 310 fat 20g ated fat 10gfat 0g sterol 0mg
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • mono - diglycerides

er serving pries 310 fat 20g ated fat 10gfat 0g sterol 0mg

Dietitian note

Sterol can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegetable ition facts shortening (palm oil, high oleic soybean oil, ngs per container size 1 twirl (57g) mono - diglycerides, thydrogenated soybean, hydrogenated cottonseed oil, polysorbate 60), sugar, bleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiami̇ne mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, % daily value* | potato starch, natural flavor, modified-corn starch, guar 26% |gum, salt, sodium propionate (prešervative), polysorbate 60, 50% tannatto (color). er serving pries 310 fat 20g ated fat 10g s fat 0g sterol 0mg contains: wheat 0%

Check vanilla creme horns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go