Is VANILLA CREME LOW-FAT PROTEIN POWDER, VANILLA CREME Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • calcium sodium caseinate
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • cholecalciferol
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +3 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (CALCIUM SODIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, INULIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GUM BLEND (CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), LESS THAN 1% OF: SOY LECITHIN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FERROUS FUMARATE, STEVIA EXTRACT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check VANILLA CREME LOW-FAT PROTEIN POWDER, VANILLA CREME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA CREME LOW-FAT PROTEIN POWDER, VANILLA CREME is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie