Is Vanilla Cupcake, 12 oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic sweet flavor with familiar frosting notes; interior is soft and moist with a tender, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, dessert, or party item. Reviewers frequently cite consistent portioning and convenience, while opinions vary regarding overall sweetness level and occasional differences in firmness between batches too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

btw vanilla batter (sugar, btw gluten free flour mix (white rice flour, brown rice flour, potato starch, sorghum flour, tapioca flour, xanthan gum), canola oil, coconut cream, eggs, lemon juice, baking powder, vanilla extract, salt, allergen-free almond extract), btw vanilla chiffon frosting (organic palm oil, sugar, egg, white, raw, frozen, pasteurized, vanilla extract, salt), sprinkles (sugar, corn starch, rice flour, palm oil & palm kernel oil, gum arabic, xanthan gum, mono-diglycerides, sunflower lecithin, dextrin, confectioner's glaze, carnauba wax, colored with turmeric, annatto, vegetable juices, beta-carotene, maltodextrin, and sodium bicarbonate)

Check Vanilla Cupcake, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vanilla Cupcake, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go