Is VANILLA CUPCAKES, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • amylase
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CANE SUGAR, GLUTENFREE FLOUR BLEND (RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AMARANTH FLOUR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, QUINOA FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH), EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, EGG WHITES, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM ALGINATE, AMYLASE.

Check VANILLA CUPCAKES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking