Is VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, VANILLA Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: mono, diglycerides, vegetable gums
  • vegetable gums

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored frozen dairy dessert bars with a chocolate coating are not mentioned in the list of facts provided. Therefore, there is no information available about this specific product. However, based on the facts, Klondike Mint Chocolate Chip Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars are described as a delicious combination of mint ice cream flavor and chocolate chips, enrobed in a dark chocolatey coating made with milk and cream. People really like these bars and consider them great for snacks, although some individuals may find them too minty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Coconut And Soybean Oil, Maltitol Syrup, Sugar, Maltodextrin (Corn), Cream, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Carbonate, Dutched Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Mono And Diglycerides, Vegetable Gums (Carob Bean, Guar, Tara), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Vitamin A Palmitate

Check VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, VANILLA is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go