Is VANILLA FLAVOR ATOLE CORN STARCH MIX, VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- powdered cream
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
powdered cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT, POWDERED CREAM, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, VITAMIN/MINERAL MIXTURE (NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, IRON (FERROUS FUMARATE), ZINC OXIDE], RED 40.
Check VANILLA FLAVOR ATOLE CORN STARCH MIX, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA FLAVOR ATOLE CORN STARCH MIX, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
VANILLA FLAVOR ATOLE CORN STARCH MIX, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


