Is VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, VANILLA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NO SUGAR ADDED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SORBITOL, POLYDEXTROSE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ASPARTAME*, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE. NO SUGAR ADDED WAFER: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ISOMALT, SORBITOL, PALM OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA, CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, SOY LECITHIN.
Check VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


